Fernandez v. San Antonio Housing
[…] Chambers, 883 S.W.2d 650, 653 (Tex. 1994) (government employees are entitled to official immunity from suit arising from performance of their discretionary duties in good faith as long as they are acting within the scope of their authority). Official immunity is an affirmative defense. Id.

Defendants also argue that Plaintiff's Whistleblower Act claim is barred because Plaintiff failed to plead that he invoked the grievance procedures within SAHA. Prior to filing a suit for relief, the employee must initiate the employer's grievance procedure under the Act. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 554.006 ("A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter."). The employee must invoke the applicable grievance or appeal procedures not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation occurred or was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence. Id.