Fernandez v. San Antonio Housing
[…] The Tort Claims Act waives sovereign or governmental immunity as a bar to suit that would otherwise exist. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.025(a). At common law, municipalities and related governmental units do not have sovereign immunity for proprietary functions; rather, they enjoy immunity only for governmental functions. See Edinburg Hosp. Auth. v. Trevino, 941 S.W.2d 76, 83 (Tex. 1997) (Hecht, J., concurring). The Act preserves the common-law rule that municipalities do not enjoy sovereign immunity for proprietary functions by including section 101.0215(b), which states "This chapter does not apply to the liability of a municipality for damages arising from its proprietary functions. . . ." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.0215(b); see also City of Gladewater v. Pike, 727 S.W.2d 514, 519 (Tex. 1987). Because the Act does not apply to proprietary functions, its provisions, such as the prohibition of exemplary damages, also do not apply to these claims.