Fernandez v. San Antonio Housing
[…] Defendants assert that, by filing their motion to dismiss, Farley and Flach are entitled to have the state tort causes of action against them dismissed under the Texas Tort Claims Act election of remedies provision. Under the Act, "if a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.106(e). Thus, for section 101.106(e) to apply, suit must be filed, "under this chapter," or, in other words, under the Texas Tort Claims Act.

As previously noted, the Texas Tort Claims Act does not apply to intentional torts. Id. § 101.057(2) ("This chapter does not apply to a claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort."). If the Act expressly does not apply to Plaintiff's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim, how can section 101.106(e) of the Act apply to mandate dismissal of the claim against Flach and Farley?