Fernandez v. San Antonio Housing
[…] City of Midlothian, 2005 WL 1586574 (N.D. Tex. July 6, 2005), the plaintiff argued that section 101.106(e) did not apply to his intentional tort claim because that section is only implicated when suit is filed "under this chapter" — that is, under the Texas Tort Claims Act. The court rejected this argument, relying on a Texas court of appeals opinion — Liu v. City of San Antonio, which reasoned:

Liu also argues that even if we hold that section 101.106 applies, the trial court still erroneously dismissed her intentional tort claims against Deosdade and Pittman. Liu argues that section 101.106 is not applicable to her intentional tort claims, because section 101.057(2) of the Texas Tort Claims Act excludes claims "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort, including a tort involving disciplinary action by school authorities." Indeed, section 101.057 "expressly provides that claims for 'false imprisonment or any other intentional tort' are not covered by [the Texas Tort Claims] Act. Therefore immunity is not waived for these claims under state law."