04 CV 1899 (JG).
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a). The employee may not, however, do both. Id.; cf. Wright v. Snow, No. 02 Civ. 7615 (TPG), 2004 WL 1907687, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. August 25, 2004) (explaining that this election procedure is a "special" rule governing claims of discrimination brought by federal employees who are covered by collective bargaining agreements). Whichever route an employee chooses, he must exhaust that administrative remedy before pursuing his claim in federal court. O'Dwyer v. Snow, No. 00CIV8918(LTS)FM, 2004 WL 444554, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. March 10, 2004).
29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) reads, in pertinent part: "When a person is employed subject to 5 U.S.C. 7121(d) and is covered by a collective bargaining agreement that permits allegations of discrimination to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure, a person wishing to file a complaint or a grievance on a matter of alleged employment discrimination must elect to raise the matter under either part 1614 or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both.
"An election to proceed under a negotiated grievance procedure is indicated by the filing of a timely written grievance," 29 C.F.R. 1614.301(a), whereas the election to proceed under the statutory scheme is indicated by the filing of a written complaint. Id.