04 CV 1899 (JG).
[…] An employee who opts for the negotiation process must exhaust the grievance procedure before bringing an action in this Court. O'Dwyer, 2004 WL 444534, at *8. If an employee files a claim with the EEOC prior to exhausting the grievance procedure, that claim shall be dismissed. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) (any complaint filed with the EEOC on the same matter "shall be dismissed without prejudice to the complainant's right to proceed through the negotiated grievance procedure including the right to appeal to the Commission from a final decision. . . . The dismissal of such a complaint shall advise the complainant of the obligation to raise discrimination in the grievance process and of the right to appeal the final grievance decision to the Commission."); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(4) ("Prior to a request for a hearing in [an employment discrimination] case, the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint . . . [w]here the complainant has raised the matter in a negotiated grievance procedure that permits allegations of discrimination.").