Fernandez v. Perry
[…] Without some evidence to demonstrate the probative value of this information, Defendants contend that what remains is highly prejudicial evidence for the purpose of embarrassing, humiliating, and disparaging Defendant Perry.

DISCUSSION

The issues discussed below are viewed by the Court from a discovery standpoint, and will be addressed as such. The admissibility at trial of the evidence Plaintiff requests will not be considered at this time.

A. Motion to Disclose Drug and Alcohol Records

42 C.F.R. § 2.64 provides:

(a) Application. An order authorizing the disclosure of patient records for purposes other than criminal investigation or prosecution may be applied for by any person having a legally recognized interest in the disclosure which is sought. . . .
(d) Criteria for entry of order. An order under this section may be entered only if the court determines that good cause exists. To make this determination, the court must find that:
(1) Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective; and
(2) The public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services.

In the case sub judice, Plaintiff argues that the disclosure of Defendant Perry's drug and alcohol records is relevant to Plaintiff's claims against Defendants. The Court disagrees. Plaintiff has been provided with copies of Defendant Perry's records from People's Place, which were part of Defendant Perry's employment file during his employment with Atlantic Concrete. Defendant Perry's urine sample taken the day after the incident was positive for cocaine, and he admitted using cocaine after the incident. Plaintiff has also been provided with a copy of Defendant Perry's driving record and records from former employers.

Plaintiff has gathered ample evidence of Defendant Perry's drug and alcohol use through his own investigation and discovery provided by Defendants. The Court finds that the public interest and need for the disclosure of Defendant Perry's drug and alcohol records do not outweigh the potential injury to Defendant Perry. Therefore, Plaintiff's motion is denied.

B. Motion to Compel Criminal History

Delaware Rule of Evidence 609 provides in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.