Fernandez v. Corelogic Credco, LLC
[…] Staton, 327 F.3d at 964.

Additionally, the FCRA and CCRAA provide for reasonable attorney's fees and costs as determined by the court. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n(a)(3) (“In the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, [the court may award] the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court,” against “[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with the FCRA); 15 U.S.C. §1681o(a)(2) (same for negligent violations of the FCRA); CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.31(d) (the CCRAA provides that “the prevailing plaintiffs in any action commenced under this section shall be entitled to recover court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.”).

In a common fund case such as this one, the court has discretion to choose either the lodestar method or the percentage-of-the-fund method when calculating reasonable attorneys' fees. See Vizcaino v. Microsoft Corp., 290 F.3d 1043, 1047 (9th Cir. 2002).