Fernandez v. Corelogic Credco, LLC
[…] On June 2, 2020, Plaintiff Marco A. Fernandez filed a putative class action complaint against Defendant in San Diego Superior Court alleging a violation of the FCRA; willful violations of the CCRAA, CAL. CIV. CODE section 1785.1, et seq., and violations of the California Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”), CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE section 17200, et seq. (Doc. No. 1-3 at 12-32.) On July 6, 2020, Defendant removed this action to federal court on the basis of federal question jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. section 1331 and pursuant to the Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”), 28 U.S.C. section 1453. (Doc. No. 1.)

The CCRAA defines a credit report in almost the same terms as 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(d). See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.3(c) (“‘Consumer credit report' means any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer credit reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity, which is used or is expected to be used, or collected in whole or in part, for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer's eligibility for: (1) credit to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or (2) employment purposes, or (3) hiring of a dwelling unit [], or (4) other purposes authorized in Section 1785.11.”).

Document numbers and page references are to those assigned by CM/ECF for the docket entry.

On September 28, 2020, Plaintiff filed the First Amended Putative Class Action Complaint. (Doc.