Case No.: 3:20-cv-1262-JM-(AGS)
[…] For purposes of this motion to dismiss, the court, accepting the allegations in the FAC as true, therefore, concludes extraterritorial application of the UCL and CCRAA is appropriate at this time. Accordingly, Defendant's motion to dismiss on this ground is denied .
iv. Should Plaintiff's Claims Be Dismissed for Failure to Plead Actual Damages Under the CCRAA?
Defendant's fourth Rule 12(b)(6) argument is that Plaintiff's CCRAA claims fail to adequately allege actual damages under the CCRAA. (Doc. No. 39 at 32-33.)
California Civil Code section 1785.31(a) provides for "actual damages including court costs, loss of wages, attorney's fees, and when applicable, pain and suffering" in the case of negligent violation of the CCRAA. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.31(a) ; Guimond v. Trans Union Credit Info. Co. , 45 F.3d 1329, 1333 (9th Cir. 1995) (holding that emotional distress constitutes actual damages); Sanchez v.