Case No.: 3:20-cv-1262-JM-(AGS)
[…] CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.25(a). The CCRAA defines "consumer" as "a natural individual" and the term "file" as "all of the information on that consumer recorded and retained by a consumer credit reporting agency, regardless of how the information is stored." CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.3(b) and (g). Section 1785.10(a) of the CCRAA states that "[e]very consumer credit reporting agency shall, upon request and proper identification of any consumer, allow the consumer to visually inspect all files maintained regarding that consumer at the time of the request." See also CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.15(a) ("A consumer credit reporting agency shall supply files and information required under Section 1785.10 during business hours and upon reasonable notice."). Section 1785.15 similarly states, "the consumer has the right to request and receive ... all information in the file at the time of the request...." CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.15 (a) & (a)(1).