Fernandez v. Astrue
[…] In response, the Commissioner argues that his position was substantially justified and argues that the Court must examine his position as a whole. The Commissioner argues that he had rational grounds for taking the positions he did on the issues that were remanded.

1. Mental impairment "special technique" analysis

With regard to the ALJ's analysis of Plaintiff's mental impairments, Plaintiff's attorney contends that the Commissioner's position is contrary to the requirements of 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. As to mental limitations presented by a claimant, the Regulation requires the ALJ to use the "special technique" and follow a detailed and specific analysis, which includes a requirement to "rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from the impairment(s) in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section and record [the] findings as set out in paragraph (e) of this section." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(2).