ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] (Id. at ¶ 30.) Among other acts of retaliation, Plaintiff was investigated for motor vehicle violations (id), removed from Defendant's bonus program (id at ¶ 34), and terminated on August 1, 2012. (Id. at ¶ 35.)
III. ANALYSIS
a. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
Defendant seeks dismissal of Plaintiff Andrew Fernandes's claims, alleged under sections 1102.5(c) and 6310, contending that dismissal is required because this Plaintiff failed to allege in the Complaint that he exhausted the applicable administrative remedy for these claims prescribed in Labor Code section 98.7.
Section 98.7(a) prescribes in pertinent part: "Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the [D]ivision [of Labor Standards Enforcement]...." Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7(a) (emphasis added). Further, section 98.7(f) prescribes: "The rights and remedies provided by this section do not preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other law." Cal. Lab. Code 98.7(f).