Fernandes v. Matrix Model Staffing, Inc.
[…] Respondent cites no authority for the proposition that where a voting shareholder's status is not contested the failure to annex proof of the voting shares is fatal to a dissolution action. Accordingly, respondent's claim of lack of standing is palpably devoid of merit.

Next, respondent contends that petitioner has failed to plead the special circumstances and oppressive acts necessary for dissolution. BCL § 1104-a(a)(1) provides for dissolution on the grounds that "[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders". It is well established that oppressive conduct is measured by the complaining shareholder's 'reasonable expectations' and that oppression arises when objectively reasonable expectations central to a shareholder's decision to join the venture are substantially defeated (Matter of Kemp & Beatley,