Fernandes v. Matrix Model Staffing, Inc.
[…] Consequently, respondent's argument that the petition fails to plead requisite oppression for dissolution is entirely without merit.

Dissolution by Order to Show Cause

Turning to the petition for dissolution, and as discussed supra, BCL § 1104-a provides for a right of judicial dissolution where holders of 20% or more of the outstanding shares of a closely held corporation seek to dissolve the corporation under certain special circumstances. "The specified circumstances are (1) where the directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders; or (2) where the property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted or diverted for noncorporate purposes by the controlling faction" (Fedele v. Seybert, 250 A.D.2d 519 [1st Dept 1998]; see also BCL § 1104-a).