Ferguson v. United States
[…] This exception applies if (1) the statute or regulation in question "specifically proscribes a course of action for an officer to follow," and (2) "the officer exercised due care in following the dictates of that statute or regulation." Welch v. United States, 409 F.3d 646, 652 (4th Cir. 2005). If due care was exercised, sovereign immunity is not waived. Id.

Plaintiff and the United States advance the same arguments addressed in the context of Plaintiff's Bivens claims. In essence, the United States contends that the DUSMs exercised due care in following the dictates of 28 U.S.C. § 566(a), which provides that the primary role and mission of the USMS is "to provide for the security and to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts . . . as provided by law." 28 U.S.C. § 566(a). Additionally, the USMS "shall execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under the authority of the United States, and shall command all necessary assistance to execute its duties." Id. § 566(c). Finally, 28 C.F.R. § 0.111 provides:

The Director of the United States Marshals Service shall direct and supervise all activities of the U.S. Marshals Service including: