Ferguson v. Indiana
[…] Cortese, 196 F.3d 717, 723 (7th Cir. 1999)). When the facts before the Court on a motion to dismiss establish that the arresting officers had probable cause, granting a motion to dismiss a section 1983 claim on that basis is proper. Williamson v. Curran, 714 F.3d 432, 443 (7th Cir. 2013).

Here, the complaint alleges that an Assistant Attorney General called police and informed them that Mr. Ferguson had threatened to kill people. [DE 1 at 4.] Trooper Kendall argues that, if they were made, such threats would violate Indiana state law. Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(b)(1)(A) (intimidation is a Class D felony, if "the threat is to commit a forcible felony"). Trooper Kendall does not address that statute's requirement that the person communicating the threat has an intent "that the other person engage in conduct against the other person's will" or "that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act," § 35-45-2-1(a). However, the Court determines that the facts pleaded by Mr. Ferguson establish such intent, where Mr.