Ferguson v. BBVA Compass Bancshares, Inc.
[…] The language of an SPD is evaluated under a reasonable plan participant standard, even when a plan participant like Ms. Ferguson is represented by counsel. As noted, the SPD, by statutory mandate, must inform plan participants of their rights and obligations under their ERISA plan and under the ERISA statute. A plan participant should not have to hire a lawyer every time she wishes to make a claim for benefits or to ask questions about the management of her plan. A plan fiduciary is statutorily obligated to provide an SPD that a reasonable participant can understand and follow. See 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a) ("The summary plan description shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant.").

In the final section of the SPD, the "ERISA Rights" section, the SPD states: "ERISA provides that all plan participants are entitled to: . . . Obtain copies of all plan documents and other plan information upon written request to the plan administrator." (Doc. 15-3, p. 19).