Ferguson v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Corp.
[…] The dismissal is with prejudice, because further amendment could not cure the pleading deficiency and would be futile.

B. The Claim Under § 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code

The Fergusons allege that MERS's assignment of the Note and Deed of Trust is a false lien on the property. Section 12.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code "prohibits the use of fraudulent documents to establish a lien or claim against property." Golden, 2014 WL 644549, at *1. To state a claim under § 12.002, a plaintiff must plead facts, that if proven, would show that the defendant "(1) made, presented, or used a document with knowledge that it was a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property, (2) intended that the document be given legal effect, and (3) intended to cause the plaintiff physical injury, financial injury, or mental anguish." Golden, 2014 WL 644549, at *3 (quoting Henninq v. OneWest Bank FSB, 405 S.W.3d 950, 964 (Tex.