No. 1-13-2809
[…] R. 304(b) Committee Comments (rev. Feb. 26, 2010) ("[s]ubparagraph (1) applies to orders that are final in character although entered in comprehensive proceedings that include other matters. Examples are an order admitting or refusing to admit a will to probate"). ¶ 12 Our review of the circuit court's construction of the applicable statute is de novo. In re Estate of Poole, 207 Ill. 2d 393, 401 (2003). An order denying a will to probate will normally be reversed on appeal if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Estate of Salzman, 17 Ill. App. 3d 304, 309 (1974). ¶ 13 Section 6-21 of the Probate Act sets forth the requirements for a formal proof of will hearing. 755 ILCS 5/6-21 (West 2012). It provides, in pertinent part, that the "proponent must establish the will by testimony of the witnesses" or through "other evidence as provided in this Act * * * as if the will had not originally been admitted to probate." Id.