No. 12AP–291.
[…] This type of transaction qualifies as a loan” under the Kansas Uniform Consumer Credit Code); Kentucky Real Estate Comm. v. Hilliard Fin., 246 S.W.3d 910, 912 (2008) (describing appellant's business model as “akin to a consumer loan”).
{¶ 31} We also find no error with the trial court's determination that, “because five of the six transactions * * * involved loans that were less than five thousand dollars and [appellant] does not have a license from the division of financial institutions under sections 1321.01 to 1321.19 of the Revised Code, such loans violate R.C. 1321.02.” R.C. Chapter 1321 sets forth the provisions of the Ohio Small Loans Act. Pursuant to the terms of R.C. 1321.02, “[n]o person shall engage in the business of lending money, credit, or choses in action in amounts of five thousand dollars or less * * * without first having obtained a license from the division of financial institutions.”
{¶ 32} Appellant contends that the Small Loan Act does not apply to the sale of an account receivable, citing the following language from the third paragraph of R.C. 1321.02: “This section does not preclude the acquiring, directly or indirectly, by purchase or discount, of a bona fide obligation for goods or services when such obligation is payable directly to the person who provided the goods or services.”
{¶ 33} As noted by the director, however, the obligation in the instant case was not paid “directly to the person who provided the * * * services.” Rather, under Ohio law, a real estate salesperson may not maintain an action for commissions against the principals to a purchase contract.