Fenton v. Sec'y, Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] Shortly after 5:00 p.m., appellant, driving a pickup truck, picked up the victim from outside her house and drove to "one of the back roads down by [her] school." . . . After appellant parked they alighted the vehicle. Appellant engaged in sexual intercourse with the victim while she sat on the tailgate of the truck. Thereafter, he dropped her off at her school.
Fenton I, slip op. at 2-4.

In our unreported opinion, we set forth the following statutory definition of third-degree sexual offense as follows, Fenton I, slip op. at 1 n.1:

Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-307(a) of the Criminal Law Article (CL) provides that a defendant is guilty of third-degree sexual offense if, inter alia, that defendant:
"(4) engage[s] in a sexual act with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years old; or
"(5) engage[s] in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old."
CL § 3-301(d)(1) defines a "sexual act" as:
"[A]ny of the following acts, regardless of whether semen is emitted:
"(i) analingus;
"(ii) cunnilingus;