Fenton v. Sec'y, Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-307(a) of the Criminal Law Article (CL) provides that a defendant is guilty of third-degree sexual offense if, inter alia, that defendant:
"(4) engage[s] in a sexual act with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years old; or
"(5) engage[s] in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old."
CL § 3-301(d)(1) defines a "sexual act" as:
"[A]ny of the following acts, regardless of whether semen is emitted:
"(i) analingus;
"(ii) cunnilingus;
"(iii) fellatio;
"(iv) anal intercourse, including penetration, however slight, of the anus; or
"(v) an act:
"1. in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates, however slightly, into another individual's genital opening or anus; and