Fenton v. Sec'y, Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] under this subtitle, if the inmate was previously convicted of a violation of § 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article involving a victim who is a child under the age of 16 years.

CS § 3-702(c) (emphasis added).

We recognize that the General Assembly amended CS § 3-702 effective October 1, 2024, but any amendments to the law do not affect our consideration of whether the Secretary correctly applied the law as it existed at the time Fenton was sentenced for crimes committed in 2016. For completeness, we note that, as of October 1, 2024, CS § 3-702(c) states:

(c) An incarcerated individual who is serving a sentence for a violation of § 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article involving a victim who is a child under the age of 16 years is not entitled to a diminution of the incarcerated individual's term of confinement as provided under this subtitle, if the incarcerated individual was previously convicted of a violation of § 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article involving a victim who is a child under the age of 16 years.

The Inmate Grievance Office's Ruling