Docket No. 011882-2014
[…] Admittedly, the telephone inquiry lodged by plaintiffs concerned "whether a tax appeal to the Hudson County Board of Taxation should be filed." It would be unreasonable to presume that a municipal defendant is placed on notice of a claim upon receipt of a telephone call inquiring about the prospect of filing a tax appeal.
Finally, plaintiffs' explanation for failing to strictly comply with the statute is not reasonable. Plaintiffs argue defendant's assessor's "misrepresentations" caused plaintiff not to file an appeal before the statutory deadline. However, under N.J.S.A. 54:4-64, "every taxpayer is put on notice to ascertain from the proper official of the taxing district the amount which may be due for taxes or assessments against him or his property." Moreover, "an individual is chargeable with knowledge of the law" and is expected to exercise a reasonable degree of prudence to ensure compliance with statutory deadlines and court rules. Mayfair Holding Corp. v.