Docket No. 011882-2014
[…] F.M.C. Stores Co., supra, 100 N.J. at 423-424. The April 1 "statutory deadline was a nonmodifiable jurisdictional requirement" that cannot be relaxed or overcome by application of the "square corners" doctrine. Therefore, the court concludes that application of the "square corners" doctrine is not appropriate.
Plaintiffs' last argument alleges a correctable error exists under the Correction of Errors statute, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-7. That statute provides, in part, that:
The tax court may, upon the filing of a complaint at any time during the tax year or within the next 3 tax years thereafter. enter judgment to correct typographical errors, errors in transposing, and mistakes in tax assessments...The tax court shall not consider under this section any complaint relating to matters of valuation involving an assessor's opinion or judgment.The Correction of Errors statute is "an exception to the standard tax-appeal process authorized by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21. The statute provides an extended period of relief after the deadline for appeal to the county board or to the Tax Court has passed." Hovbilt, Inc. v.