Fenster v. Seniorbridge Family Cos.
[…] The Court is given broad discretion to supervise discovery (Lewis v. Jones et. al., 182 AD2d 904 [3d Dept 1992]). "The test is one of usefulness and reason. CPLR 3101(subd[a]) should be construed . . .to permit discovery of testimony 'which is sufficiently related to the issues in litigation to make the effort to obtain it in preparation for trial reasonable' (Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 3101.07, at 31-13)" (Allen, supra). The information sought need not qualify as evidence admissible at the trial of an action, but only lead to such evidence.

Pursuant to CPLR 3120(a):

"After commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a notice or on any other person a subpoena duces tecum . . . to permit entry upon designated land or other property in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served for the purpose of inspecting, measuring, surveying, sampling, testing, photographing or recording by motion pictures or otherwise the property or any specifically designated object or operation thereon."

Pursuant to CPLR 3106(a):

(a) Normal priority. After an action is commenced, any party may take the testimony of any person by deposition upon oral or written questions.