Fenner v. Virginia
[…] (Id. ¶ 4.) The Commonwealth refused to further reduce the charge or sentence. (Id.) Instead, the Commonwealth informed counsel that the facts of the case possibly warranted an enhancement to the original charges. (Id.)

Upon counsel's reasoned advice, Fenner pled guilty to malicious wounding in violation of section 18.2-51 of the Virginia Code. That section states, in pertinent part: "If any person maliciously shoot[s], stab[s], cut[s], or wound[s] any person or by any means cause[s] him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall . . . be guilty of a Class 3 felony." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51 (West 2014).

2. Fenner's Statement and the Victim's Testimony

In his statement to Norfolk Police, Fenner provided the following description of the robbery and shooting:

[Fenner]: I met with Ashley and we walked down Ashlawn.