Fenner v. Virginia
[…] (See id.).
Because Respondent failed to demonstrate that Fenner's first claim was procedurally defaulted and failed to address Fenner's argument that he entered into his guilty plea based on the defective advice of counsel thereby rendering his plea unknowing and involuntary, the Court denied the Motion to Dismiss and ordered further briefing. Fenner v. Virginia, No. 3:12CV856, 2014 WL 106010, at *1-2 (E.D. Va. Jan. 6, 2014).

Section 18.2-51 of the Virginia Code states in relevant part: "If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall . . . be guilty of a Class 3 felony." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51 (West 2014).

II. CLAIM A IS WAIVED

Fenner argues that insufficient evidence existed to convict him of malicious wounding because the statute requires the offender "to have the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill.