Feltenstein v. Wykagyl Assocs. HJ, LLC
[…] Following the passage of the ADA, all new construction and alterations to existing structures must be "accessible" to individuals with disabilities. Id.§ 12183(a)(1), (2). To clarify what constitutes "equal access," Congress directed the Department of Justice ("DOJ") to issue "regulations ... [that] include standards applicable to facilities ..." covered by Title III. Id.§ 12186(b). Any such standards must be "consistent with the minimum guidelines and requirements issued by the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board". 42 U.S.C. § 12186(c).

Pursuant to this congressional directive, the DOJ promulgated Accessibility Guidelines ("ADAAG" or "Guidelines") that set forth structural requirements. The first set of Guidelines are those which issued in 1991. 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. D ("1991 Guidelines").