SUPREME COURT DOCKET NO. 2020-233
[…] We affirmed, agreeing that the petition had been prematurely filed because petitioner's second PCR was still pending and thus "the court could not evaluate if the PCR remedy was 'inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his . . . detention,' a threshold requirement under 13 V.S.A. § 7136." In re Fellows, No. 2020-136, 2020 WL 4731929, *2 (Vt. Aug. 14, 2020) (unpub. mem.), https://www.vermontjudiciary.org/sites/default/files/documents/eo20-136.pdf [https://perma.cc/8VWB-WREM] (quoting 13 V.S.A. § 7136, which provides that application for habeas petition will not be entertained if applicant has failed to apply for relief under PCR statute "unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his or her detention").