Felix v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.01, § 1 (Vernon 2006). The provision was designed to enable the trial judge to dispose of certain matters sometime prior to trial to avoid delays after jurors and witnesses have been summoned. Johnson v. State, 803 S.W.2d 272, 283 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990); Bosley v. State, 414 S.W.2d 468, 470 (Tex.Crim.App. 1967). A motion to suppress is one of the preliminary matters that a trial court can consider pretrial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.01, § 1(6). Moreover, "[w]hen a criminal case is set for such pre-trial hearing, any such preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, except by permission of the court for good cause shown. . . ." Id. at 28.01, § 2. Here, appellant did not raise the issues complained of in the motion to suppress at the two pretrial hearings held the week before trial.