stating that "the relevant facts here are undisputed; and the questions presented are purely legal"
[…] The clerk shall attach a similar statement to every document, petition, or pleading filed in the office of the clerk on the first day or part of a day his office is open after being closed under the provisions of this Paragraph, whenever the petition or document relates to a cause of action, right of appeal, or other matter against which prescription could have run or time periods imposed by law could have expired.
La. C.C.P. art. 5059 provides, in part, as follows:
A legal holiday is to be included in the computation of a period of time allowed or prescribed, except when:
(1) It is expressly excluded;
(2) It would otherwise be the last day of the period; or
(3) The period is less than seven days.
DECREE
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.