Felix Auto Auto Tech v. Maeberry
[…] Under Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 24.1, a judgment debtor may supersede the execution of a judgment by, among other things, filing with the trial court clerk a good and sufficient bond, or making a cash deposit with the trial court clerk in lieu of a bond, in the amount set by Rule 24.2. See TEX. R. APP. P. 24.1(a)(2), (3), (b)(1)(A); see also LMC Complete Automotive, Inc. v. Burke, 229 S.W.3d 469, 482 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). "The amount of bond that the trial court can set to supersede a judgment is governed by Section 52.006 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code and Rule 24.2 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure." Fuentes v. Zaragoza, No. 01-16-00251-CV, 2016 WL 3023811, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 26, 2016, Mem. Order).

"[W]hen a judgment is for money, the amount of the bond, deposit, or security must equal the sum of: (1) the amount of compensatory damages awarded in the judgment; (2) interest for the estimated duration of the appeal; and (3) costs awarded in the judgment." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.006 (West Supp. 2016); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(1). The amount of the security may not, however, exceed the lesser of: (1) fifty percent of the judgment debtor's net worth; or (2) twenty-five million dollars.