Index No. 151388/2021 MOTION SEQ. No. 003
[…] DECISION + ORDER ON MOTION
Jeanine R. Johnson Judge:
The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document number (Motion 003) 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61,62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73 were read on this motion to/for DISMISS.
Upon the foregoing documents and oral argument held on June 5, 2024, Defendant -Volunteers of America-Greater New York Inc.'s (hereinafter "VOA") and Defendants - City of New York and NYC Department of Homeless Services (collectively hereinafter "Defs. NYC") combined motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR § 3216 is denied.
LEGAL STANDARD
CPLR § 3216(a) states, "where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms. Unless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is not on the merits."
CPLR § 3216(b) states, "no dismissal shall be directed under any portion of subdivision (a) of this rule and no court initiative shall be taken or motion made thereunder unless the following conditions precedent have been complied with:
(1) Issue must have been joined in the action;
(2) One year must have elapsed since the joinder of issue or six months must have elapsed since the issuance of the preliminary court conference order where such an order has been issued, whichever is later;
(3) The court or party seeking such relief, as the case may be, shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand, and further stating that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him or her for unreasonably neglecting to proceed. Where the written demand is served by the court, the demand shall set forth the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation."
CPLR § 3216(e) states, "in the event that the party upon whom is served the demand specified in subdivision (b)(3) of this rule fails to serve and file a note of issue within such ninety day period, the court may take such initiative or grant such motion unless the said party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action."
"Where a party ignores a 90-day demand, the court may grant a motion to dismiss 'on terms, unless the said party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action.'" Pub. Serv. Mut. Ins. Co. v Zucker, 225 A.D.2d 308, 309 (1st Dept 1996).