Felicia A. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Swiantek v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 588 Fed.Appx. 82, 84 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing Tankisi v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 521 Fed.Appx. 29, 33-34 (2d Cir. 2013); see also Pellam v. Astrue, 508 Fed.Appx. 87, 90 (2d Cir. 2013) (holding that ALJ did not need to acquire a medical source statement from the treating physician when the ALJ had all of the treatment notes from the Plaintiff's treating physicians).

In addition to medical evidence, an ALJ evaluating a child's disability claim may consider evidence from nonmedical sources, including parents and school employees. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(2). Such evidence includes “teacher questionnaires, teacher checklists, group achievement testing, and report cards.” Id. § 416.924a(b)(7)(ii). The Commissioner “will ask for any reports that the school may have that show the results of formal testing or that describe any special education instruction or services . . . or any accommodations[.]” Id. § 416.924a(a)(2)(iii).