finding the business judgment rule applies to decisions made by officers or directors exercising "unbiased judgment"
[…] Cutner & Rathkopf, 238 A.D.2d 234, 241, 656 N.Y.S.2d 753 [1st Dept. 1997] ), and properly determined that plaintiff had no legal right to a buyout of his minority shares (cf. Business Corporation Law § 1118[a] ).
We agree with plaintiff, however, that the court erred in denying that part of his cross motion seeking reimbursement and an advance of money for expenses related to defending against the counterclaims. The counterclaims are asserted against plaintiff "by reason of the fact that he ... was a director or officer of the [C]orporation," and Business Corporation Law § 722(a) provides that he may be indemnified by the Corporation for his "reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees actually and necessarily incurred as a result of such action or proceeding ... if [he] acted, in good faith, for a purpose which he reasonably believed to be in ... the best interests of the [C]orporation." That is so even though the counterclaims are brought, in part, by the Corporation itself (see Sequa Corp. v. Gelmin, 828 F.Supp. 203, 205–207 [SD N.Y.1993] ; Schlossberg v. Schwartz, 43 Misc.3d 1224[A], 2014 WL 1976650, *12 [Sup.