finding the business judgment rule applies to decisions made by officers or directors exercising "unbiased judgment"
[…] That is so even though the counterclaims are brought, in part, by the Corporation itself (see Sequa Corp. v. Gelmin, 828 F.Supp. 203, 205–207 [SD N.Y.1993] ; Schlossberg v. Schwartz, 43 Misc.3d 1224[A], 2014 WL 1976650, *12 [Sup. Ct., Nassau County 2014]; cf. Brittania 54 Hotel Corp. v. Freid, 251 A.D.2d 49, 50, 673 N.Y.S.2d 668 [1st Dept. 1998] ). Pursuant to section 724(c), where, as here, "indemnification is sought by judicial action, the court may allow a person such reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, during the pendency of the litigation as are necessary in connection with his [or her] defense therein, if the court shall find that the [person seeking indemnification] has by his [or her] pleadings or during the course of the litigation raised genuine issues of fact or law." "With respect to the advancement of fees, courts have consistently observed that the governing standard ‘is not a stringent one’ " ( Kaloyeros v. Fort Schuyler Mgt. Corp., 157 A.D.3d 1152, 1153, 69 N.Y.S.3d 739 [3d Dept. 2018] ).