Felder v. Felder
[…] Husband also contended that he was unable to earn a living from his business. Husband for the first time also claimed he had been forced to take early distribution of his social security benefits, because he had not been able to take a salary from SDF since 2015.

¶7 The superior court held an evidentiary hearing in June 2019, after which it denied Husband's petition to terminate spousal maintenance. After an unsuccessful motion to alter/amend the order, Husband timely appealed. We have jurisdiction under Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 12-2101(A)(2).

DISCUSSION

¶8 Husband contends the superior court erred by failing to terminate the spousal maintenance award to Wife. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-327(A), a spousal maintenance award "may be modified or terminated only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing." We review the superior court's decision regarding the existence of changed circumstances to support modification or termination of spousal maintenance for an abuse of discretion. Nace v. Nace, 107 Ariz. 411, 413 (1971); Kelsey v. Kelsey, 186 Ariz. 49, 53 (App. 1996).