Alan Smith, Hodge & Francois, St. Thomas, U.S.V.I. for the plaintiff.
[…] It is to foster a long-range perspective of our human use of the land and its resources, of the development of our communities and politics, of our technologies and arts. It is directed toward protection and enhancement of modern remnants of our architectural and engineering traditions--for our immediate appreciation and use--and of the heritage information that is inherent in our prehistoric and historic resources--which serve to tie us to the lessons and achievements of the past.
H.R.Rep. No. No. 1457, 96th Cong., 2nd Sess. (1980), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6378, 6384; see also 16 U.S.C. § 470-1(3) ("It shall be the policy of the Federal Government ... to administer federally owned, administered, or controlled prehistoric and historic resources in a spirit of stewardship for the inspiration and benefit of present and future generations.").
Section 110(a) of NHPA, 16 U.S.C. § 470h-2(a), affirmatively requires that the NPS manage and maintain property it has jurisdiction over in accordance with section 106, 16 U.S.C. § 470f, as well as projects which require NPS approval. Section 110(a) (2) (B) requires that