Feik v. Kelly (In re Estate of Severson)
[…] State ex rel. Peterson v. Ebke , 303 Neb. 637, 930 N.W.2d 551 (2019).

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Kelly also argues that § 30-2408 prohibited the commencement of the appointment proceeding. The parties agree that it was commenced more than 3 years after Severson's death and that no prior appointment or probate proceeding had occurred. But Kelly contends that no exception under § 30-2408 applies while Feik relies upon the exception in subsection (4), which states that "an informal ... appointment proceeding may be commenced thereafter if no formal or informal proceeding for probate or proceeding concerning the succession or administration has occurred within the three-year period, but claims other than expenses of administration may not be presented against the estate." We agree with Feik.

The exception applies because no such proceeding had occurred within the 3-year period.