FEIERSTEIN v. N.C. DEPT. OF ENVT
[…] First, the Feiersteins' cause of action was pursued under the Tort Claims Act, which contains a statute of limitations but does not contain any statute of repose. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-299 (2007). The legislature has created statutes of repose in other circumstances, which indicates the legislature's willingness and ability to create such statutes, yet the legislature did not create one for the Tort Claims Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(5), 1-52(16) (2007). NCDENR claims that the Feiersteins' claims were barred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5), which is not within the Tort Claims Act; this section states:

[n]o action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5) (2007).

However, the negligent action taken by NCDENR's agent was not classified as an "improvement to real property" by the Commission, and no case has held that section 1-50 applies to actions against the State under the Tort Claims Act.