FEIERSTEIN v. N.C. DEPT. OF ENVT
[…] As such, its facts and holding are not dispositive to the present case.

Since "[t]he role of the courts is to interpret statutes, not enact them," it would be inappropriate for this Court to impose a statute of repose onto the Tort Claims Act when the legislature did not include such a bar. In re R.L.C., 179 N.C. App. 311, 317, 635 S.E.2d 1, 4 (2006).

The second major flaw in NCDENR's argument is that, even assuming arguendo that a six-year statute of repose applies, the Feiersteins still filed their claim within that window. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5) provides that no action "shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5) (2007).