Feeley v. Feeley
[…] See In re Estate of Washburn, 690 A.2d at 1026, 1027-28 (explaining that the Supreme Court of New Hampshire will uphold findings regarding testamentary capacity "unless unsupported by the evidence or clearly erroneous as a matter of law," and that to have had testamentary capacity, a person must have had the ability to understand the nature of his or her act, to understand the property and the nature of the property to be disposed of, to identify his or her nearest relatives, and to choose upon whom and how the property would be distributed); see also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B:6-601 (2015) ("The capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property to a revocable trust . . . is the same as that required to make a will.").

Breach of fiduciary duty

Finally, as to Clark's assertion that the district court's ruling that Wanda was not competent to act as a trustee should have resulted in a finding that she had breached her fiduciary duty, we note that the district court's order is somewhat vague in this regard.