Feeley v. Feeley
[…] Additionally, to the extent Clark argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction to order attorney fees be paid out of the trust assets because the trust documents included spendthrift provisions, we conclude that this is not a jurisdictional issue. See Hemenway v. Hemenway, 992 A.2d 575, 578 (N.H. 2010) (explaining that subject matter jurisdiction refers to "a tribunal's authority to adjudicate the type of controversy involved in the action"); see also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B:10-1004 (2015) (providing that, "[i]n a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy"). And because Clark did not raise this argument in the district court, we conclude he waived the argument and we decline to consider it on appeal.