23-cv-07468-OEM-LGD
[…] Tentree Int'l Inc., No. 20-CV-1499, 2021 WL 3884195, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 31, 2021) (Matsumoto, J.) (similar). Here, Plaintiff cites only one alleged act of infringement on June 19, 2023 and provides no additional evidence of damages. Accordingly, the undersigned recommends that the Court award statutory damages in the amount of $1,000.00.
E. Attorney's Fees and Costs
Additionally, Plaintiff seeks attorney's fees and costs under the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 505. That section provides“[i]n any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof .......the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” 17 U.S.C. § 505. “In a copyright action, the Court's discretion to award costs is governed by § 505 of the Act rather than the more general cost-shifting provision.” Balhetchet, 2020 WL 4738242, at *5 (citing Barrera v. Brooklyn Music, Ltd., 346 F.Supp.2d 400, 404-05 (S.D.N.Y. 2004)).