23-cv-07468-OEM-LGD
[…] See 17 U.S.C. § 410(c) (“In any judicial proceedings the certificate of a registration made before or within five years after first publication of the work shall constitute prima facie evidence of the validity of the copyright and of the facts stated in the certificate.”). Additionally, Plaintiff registered the copyright on July 25, 2023, within three months of the first publication of the video on June 17, 2023, and within one month of learning of the infringing activity on June 30, 2023. See 17 U.S.C § 412 (“No award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for-- (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.”) (emphasis added)).
On October 5, 2023, Plaintiff filed the instant Complaint.