FedEx Ground Package Sys. v. Route Consultant, Inc.
[…] III. ANALYSIS

A. "Commercial Advertising or Promotion"

The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1051 et seq., forbids certain business practices that Congress has found to fall under the general rubric of "unfair competition." The most prominent such form of unfair competition is trademark infringement, and the Lanham Act both forbids that infringement and creates the federal administrative structure for registering and asserting trademark rights. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1111-21. This case, however, is about a different type of Lanham Act claim, often referred to as "false advertising." See 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a). The false advertising provision of the Lanham Act provides:

(1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which . . .

(B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities, shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.
15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(B).

A Lanham Act false advertising claim, unlike many federal causes of action, includes two "commerce" elements.