23-cv-4411 (AS)
[…] Opinion
23-cv-4411 (AS)
12-21-2023
ORDER
ARUN SUBRAMANIAN, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
Plaintiff Federico and Company LLC d/b/a M&W Suppliers (M&W) moves to compel Defendant Zurich General Insurance Malaysia Berhad (Zurich) to post a bond under New York Insurance Law § 1213(c). Dkt. 28. The Court held a hearing on this motion on December 7, 2023, and expressed its tentative view that a bond would be required. But the Court reserved decision and permitted the parties to submit post-hearing letters, which it has now considered. See Dkts. 40, 41. For the following reasons, M&W's motion is DENIED.
Section 1213(c)(1)(A) provides that “[b]efore any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any pleading in any proceeding against it,” it shall “deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and sufficient sureties, . . . in an amount . . . sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding.” Id. § 1213(c)(1)(A). A court may dispense with this requirement “if the superintendent certifies to it that such insurer maintains within this state funds or securities in trust or otherwise sufficient and available to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in the proceeding.” Id. In lieu of complying with this bond requirement, the foreign insurer can also “procure a license to do an insurance business in this state.” Id. § 1213(c)(1)(B).