Federici v. IDS Prop. Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Moradi-Shalal is inapplicable to the common law bad faith claim on which Federici prevailed at trial. (Zhang, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 373.)

C. IDS's right to arbitrate did not relieve it from bad faith liability

IDS argues that Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (f), immunizes it from liability for delay in settling Federici's claim because that statute accords it the right to have an arbitrator determine the value of the claim. Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (f), provides in relevant part: "The policy or an endorsement added thereto shall provide that the determination as to whether the insured shall be legally entitled to recover damages, and if so entitled, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer, or in the event of disagreement, by arbitration." The IDS policy issued to Federici provided for such arbitration.

Numerous courts have rejected the argument that an insurer's statutory or contractual right to arbitrate a UIM claim immunizes it from liability for bad faith in its handling of the claim.