No. 97043, 97051
[…] This coverage protected Cherry Tree from potential contribution and/or indemnification claims by PEC. Notification pursuant to § 3639(E) was required of Colony. Any notice to an insured, advising him of any changes in the insurance policy, must be clear and conspicuous. Wynn v. Avemco Ins. Co., 1998 OK 75, 963 P.2d 572 . There was no clear and conspicuous notice; thus, PEC remained an additional insured until the 1997 cancellation of the policy.
36 O.S. 1991 section 3639[ 36-3639](E) provides, in part, that if an insurer does not give the named insured written notice of a change in coverage, the "coverage provided to the named insured prior to the change shall remain in effect until notice is given or until the effective date of replacement coverage obtained by the named insured, whichever first occurs."
¶ 10 Colony complains PEC is not covered under the policy because the additional insured endorsement language, which provides that PEC is insured with respect to liability arising out of Cherry Tree's work for PEC., indicates liability on the part of PEC must be proved before coverage exists.