No. 97043, 97051
[…] In the underlying case (the Wells case), Federated as the insurer of Peoples' Electric Cooperative (PEC) settled with the plaintiffs, Mr. and Mrs. Wells, for $150,000.00. After Colony refused to defend and indemnify PEC for any claims made against PEC, Federated, as subrogee to PEC's rights, filed a lawsuit against Colony and others seeking indemnification. The trial court found the settlement of $150,000.00 was in good faith and ordered Colony to pay one-half ($75,000.00) of the settlement. The Court of Appeals affirmed.
Section 3629(B) provides:
B. It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party. If the insured is the prevailing party, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the date the loss was payable pursuant to the provisions of the contract to the date of the verdict. This provision shall not apply to uninsured motorist coverage.
¶ 4 Federated made a demand on Colony to pay that portion of the settlement covered under its insurance policy. Colony denied coverage, and made no offer of settlement within 90 days receipt of the demand.