Federal Trade Commission v. Para-Link International
[…] Under section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a), unfair or deceptive acts or practices, in or affecting commerce, are prohibited. "Misrepresentations or omissions of material facts made to induce the purchase of goods or services constitute deceptive acts or practices that violate § 5(a) of the [Federal Trade Commission] Act." FTC v. Slimamerica. Inc., 77 F. Supp.2d 1263, 1272 (S.D.Fla. 1999) (citing FTC v. World Travel Vacation Brokers. 861 F.2d 1020, 1029 (7th Cir. 1988); FTC v. Wilcox. 926 F. Supp. 1091, 1098 (S.D.Fla. 1995)).

Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), upon reasonable belief "that any person, partnership, or corporation is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission," the Federal Trade Commission is authorized to bring an action in a district court to seek to enjoin such violative actions.