Case No. 10-62000-CIV-ZLOCH/ROSENBAUM.
[…] Here, of course, the United States is a party to the litigation.
This Court need not consider whether any circumstances may exist where the general rule not requiring compliance with Touhy regulations when the United States is a party to the litigation does not apply because in this case, the FBI and Agent Roberts affirmatively acted to inject themselves into the pending litigation when the FTC filed Agent Roberts's Declaration in support of the FTC's Ex Parte Motion for Temporary Restraining Order.
Second and even more significantly, following the issuance of Touhy, Congress amended Section 301 to state expressly that the statute "does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public." 5 U.S.C. § 301; see also1958 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3353. Thus, Touhy regulations create no privilege. See Resource Invs., Inc. v. United States, 93 Fed. Cl. 373, 380-81 (Fed. Cl. 2010); Commonwealth of Puerto Rico v. United States, 490 F.3d 50, 62 (1st Cir. 2007) (" Puerto Rico").