Civil Case No. 08-1895 (RJL).
[…] In addition, the Shipping Act provides a "general standard" in Section 6(g) under which the FMC may seek to enjoin anticompetitive conduct by MTOs who are parties to an agreement within the FMC's jurisdiction. Section 6(g), codified at 46 U.S.C. § 41307(b)(1), provides in pertinent part:
A "Marine Terminal Operator" is defined under the Shipping Act, in pertinent part, as "a person engaged in the United States in the business of providing wharfage, dock, warehouse, or other terminal facilities in connection with a common carrier." 46 U.S.C. § 40102(14).
An "agreement" under the Shipping Act is defined, in pertinent part, as "a written or oral understanding, arrangement, or association, and any modification or cancellation thereof." 46 U.S.C. § 40102(1).
For example, under the Shipping Act MTOs may not impose undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage with respect to any person. 46 U.S.C. § 41106(2).