CIVIL No. 6:09CV00033.
[…] Glover v. Oppleman, 178 F. Supp. 2d 622, 631 (W.D. Va. 2001) ("Mere speculation by the non-movant cannot create a genuine issue of material fact."). The trial judge has an "affirmative obligation" to "prevent `factually unsupported claims and defenses' from proceeding to trial." Felty v. Graves-Humphreys Co., 818 F.2d 1126, 1128 (4th Cir. 1987) (quoting Celotex, 477 U.S. at 317).
III. DISCUSSION
Federal filed this action pursuant to the federal interpleader statutes, 28 U.S.C. § 1335 and § 2361, and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 22. Section 1335 provides that district courts shall have original jurisdiction over actions in interpleader filed by any person in custody of a policy of insurance worth $500 or more if: (1) two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship, are "claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property, or to any one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of any . . . policy or other instrument, or arising by virtue of such obligation," and (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property into the registry of the court. 28 U.S.C. § 1335. Rule 22 provides, in relevant part, that "[p]ersons with claims that may expose a plaintiff to double or multiple liability may be joined as defendants and required to