WILLIAM Q. HAYES, District Judge.
[…] (ECF No. 144). On October 10, 2012, Defendants filed an opposition and an addendum to the opposition. (ECF Nos. 146, 148). On October 15, 2012, Plaintiff filed a reply. (ECF No. 150).
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 62(a), a judgment of the District Court becomes final and enforceable ten days after judgment is entered. Fed.R.Civ.P. 62(a). Pending an appeal, the judgment is only enforceable in the district in which it was rendered, unless the judgment is "registered" in another district by court order. 28 U.S.C. § 1963. The registration process is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1963, which provides in relevant part:
A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any... district court... may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district... when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown.... A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.
28 U.S.C. § 1963. The Ninth Circuit has found "good cause" to exist where there is an absence of assets in the judgment forum and substantial assets in the registration forum. Columbia Pictures Television, Inc. v. Krypton Columbia Pictures Television, Inc., 259 F.3d 1186, 1197-98 (9th Cir. 2001).