Case No.: 2:11-cv-00386-GMN-LRL.
[…] Phoenix Casa Del Sol, LLC, 2011 WL 81858, *2 (D.Ariz. March 3, 2011) (slip opinion).
In the case at bar, the FDIC has issued a Receiver's Certificate to Burns for the amount of the judgment. Therefore, the judgment has been satisfied. See Receiver's Certificate, attached hereto as Exhibit 2, and Declaration of Georlen Spangler, Esq., attached hereto as Exhibit 1. Because the judgment is satisfied, the FDIC is entitled to an entry of satisfaction of judgment. FRCP 69(a) applies the state law of the state where the Court is located to post judgment procedures on money judgments. NRS 17.200 provides, "[w]henever a judgment is satisfied in fact, the party or attorney shall give such an acknowledgment, and the party who has satisfied the judgment may move the court to compel it or to order the clerk to enter the satisfaction in the docket of judgment." NRS 17.200; Arley v. Liberty, 81 Nev. 411, 412, 404 P.2d 426, 427 (1965).
As set forth above, the judgment has been satisfied in fact by the Receiver's Certificate.