No. 93 Civ. 859 (CSH), 94 Civ. 5574 (CSH)
[…] (a) Collection and enforcement generally. If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party:
(1) may notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party;
(c) Commercially reasonable collection and enforcement. A secured party shall proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if the secured party:
(1) undertakes to collect form or enforce an obligation of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral;
Former § 9-504(3) became new § 9-610(b) which provides:
(b) Commercially reasonable disposition. Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
It is arguable that § 9-502, not § 9-504(3), governs the collection of accounts receivable because
Despite the reorganization, the terminology of these statutes remains substantially the same at least for purposes of the issues faced by this Opinion.