No. 93 Civ. 859 (CSH), 94 Civ. 5574 (CSH)
[…] Moreover, despite the fact that commercial unreasonableness is not listed as an affirmative defense in the defendants' answer to 93 Civ. 859, the action related to the first four promissory notes, plaintiff does not suggest that I cannot consider it as a defense to both actions.
Effective July 1, 2001, the NYUCC underwent a major overhaul. The provisions cited herein were renumbered, reorganized and amended. Former § 9-502 is recodified at § 9-607 which provides, inter alia, that:
(a) Collection and enforcement generally. If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party:
(1) may notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party;
(c) Commercially reasonable collection and enforcement. A secured party shall proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if the secured party:
(1) undertakes to collect form or enforce an obligation of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral;
Former § 9-504(3) became new § 9-610(b) which provides:
(b) Commercially reasonable disposition. Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.