No. CV94 0310755S
[…] The third count of the counterclaim and the sixth special defense are based on allegations that the plaintiff violated the Equal Credit Opportunity Act ("ECOA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1691 et seq., because it required Barbara Piccolo to sign the note despite the fact that the application was not a joint application, and the fact that John Piccolo qualified for the credit. In the fourth count of the counterclaim, the defendants allege that the plaintiff violated General Statutes § 46a-66 by requiring Barbara Piccolo to sign the note.
General Statutes § 46a-66 provides in pertinent part: "(a) [i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any creditor to discriminate on the basis of sex, age, race . . . marital status . . . against any person eighteen years of age or over in any credit transaction."
The ECOA provides in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of . . . sex or marital status." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1).