CIV. 04-5005-KES.
[…] Based upon the above discussion, the court finds that partial summary judgment is appropriate with regards to plaintiffs' allegations relating to the missed rooms and equipment and the $5,000 inventory appraisal. But the court finds that summary judgment is not proper with regards to the remaining allegations which form the basis for plaintiffs' bad faith cause of action.
II. SDCL 58-12-3
Under SDCL 58-12-3, in all actions or proceedings against an insurance company, "if it appears from the evidence that such company . . . has refused to pay the full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause, . . . the trial court . . . shall, if judgment or an award is rendered for plaintiff, allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs." Before attorney's fees may be awarded under this section, the trial court must find "that the insurance company refused to pay the full amount of the insured's loss and that said refusal was either vexatious or without reasonable cause."Brooks v. Milbank Ins.