Case No. 2:19CV713-DAK-EJF
[…] Under Utah law, a business is subject to BODA if it offers consumers an "assisted marketing plan." Utah Code Ann. § 13-15-4. An "assisted marketing plan" is defined as the "sale or lease of any products, equipment, supplies, or services that are sold to the purchaser upon payment of an initial required consideration of $500 or more for the purpose of enabling the purchaser to start a business, and in which the seller" makes one or more of the four representations listed in BODA. Id. § 13-15-2(1)(a). In this case, the Division relies on only one of the four listed representations: "that upon payment by the purchaser of a fee or sum of money, which exceeds $500 to the seller, the seller will provide a sales program or marketing program that will enable the purchaser to derive income from the assisted marketing plan that exceeds the price paid for the marketing plan." Id. § 13-15-2(1)(a)(iv).
Defendants contend that the Complaint does not sufficiently allege that Zurixx's educational content qualifies as an "assisted marketing plan."