Case No. 2:19CV713-DAK-EJF
[…] 1. Counts 1-3: Equitable Monetary Relief under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act
The parties agree that the FTC can get injunctive relief for its claims in Counts One through Three under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, but they dispute whether the FTC can obtain equitable monetary relief in connection with that injunctive relief under Section 13(b). 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). Section 13(b) of the FTC Act provides:
Whenever the Commission has reason to believe–
(1) that any person, partnership, or corporation is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission, and
(2) that the enjoining thereof pending the issuance of a complaint by the Commission and until such complaint is dismissed by the Commission or set aside by the court on review, or until the order of the Commission made thereon has become final, would be in the interest of the public–
the Commission by any of its attorneys designated by it for such purposes may bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any such act or practice. Upon proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission's likelihood of ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest, and after notice to the defendant, a temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction may be granted without bond; ...Provided, further , That in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction.
Id.
Defendants argue that the plain language of Section 13 of the FTC Act does not provide the FTC with the authority to seek or obtain monetary relief, only preliminary or permanent injunctive relief. Section 13(b) only refers to injunctive relief.