Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Zaappaaz, LLC
[…] 33. The FTC, therefore, is entitled to an award of total relief in the amount of $37,549,472.14. This includes the total owed to two groups of consumers: consumers who paid for products they never received ($12,241,035.69), and consumers who relied on Defendants' false shipping and refund promises but instead received late-shipped goods ($25,308,436.45).

34. The Court acknowledges that some customers who received late orders may have been satisfied with their PPE orders. And, the Court notes that the FTC Act prohibits punitive damage awards. See 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b) (authorizing “the refund of money” but noting that “nothing in this [statute] is intended to authorize the imposition of any exemplary or punitive damages”). In light of these considerations, the Court shall implement a redress plan applicable to the refunds for consumers who received late-shipped goods (i.e., the amount totaling $25,308,436.45).