Fed. Trade Comm'n v. U.S. Anesthesia Partners
[…] Dismissal is appropriate only if the “[f]actual allegations [are not] enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level, on the assumption that all the allegations in the complaint are true (even if doubtful in fact).” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007). A court's review is limited to the allegations in the complaint and any documents attached to a defendant's motion to dismiss, if they are both referred to in the complaint and central to the claims. Causey v. Sewell Cadillac-Chevrolet, Inc., 394 F.3d 285, 288 (5th Cir. 2004).

V. ANALYSIS & DISCUSSION

Section 13(b)

The FTC's statutory authority for seeking this injunction lies in 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (commonly referred to as “Section 13(b)”). Section 13(b) allows the FTC to “bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin” allegedly unlawful conduct only where it has “reason to believe . . . that any person, partnership, or corporation is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the [FTC].” (Emphasis added). Section 13(b) is not a catch-all statute. Rather, Section 13(b) “addresses a specific problem, namely, that of stopping seemingly unfair practices from taking place while the [FTC] determines their lawfulness [through its own administrative proceedings].” AMG Cap.