Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Thomas Jefferson Univ.
[…] See RAG-Stiftung , 436 F. Supp. 3d at 287 ("[B]ecause evaluating a merger's competitive effects on a market requires the [government] to properly define a market in terms of both product and geography," the government's improper relevant product definition "all but precludes the Court from siding with it."). The Government has not shown it is likely to succeed on the merits of its case at the administrative hearing.

IV

Finally, the weighing of equities is statutorily required. 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) ("Upon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission's likelihood of ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest ... a preliminary injunction may be granted ...."). Although Section 13(b) "is silent as to what specifically those equities are," they require consideration of whether granting an injunction would be in the public's interest.