Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Thomas Jefferson Univ.
[…] To stop a merger, a Section 7 plaintiff ultimately must show that a "substantial lessening of competition" is "sufficiently probable and imminent." United States v. Marine Bancorporation, Inc. , 418 U.S. 602, 622, 623 n.22, 94 S.Ct. 2856, 41 L.Ed.2d 978 (1974) (internal quotation omitted).

If the FTC "has reason to believe" that a "corporation is violating, or is about to violate," Section 7, Section 13(b) of the FTC Act allows it to move for a preliminary injunction preventing a merger pending the FTC's administrative adjudication of the merger's legality, as it has done in this case. 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). The FTC need not establish that the "proposed merger would in fact violate [S]ection 7." Penn State Hershey , 838 F.3d at 337 (citation and internal quotation omitted). Rather, a preliminary injunction may issue "[u]pon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission's likelihood of ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest." 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). Section 13(b)’s purpose "is to preserve the status quo and allow the FTC to adjudicate the anticompetitive effects of the proposed merger in the first instance." Penn State Hershey , 838 F.3d at 352. "[D]oubts are to be resolved against the transaction."