CV-20-08190-PCT-DWL
[…] (Doc. 1 ¶ 25.) Susana Guerra, the other person in this two-person company, is SuperTherm's President and Director and controlled and managed the company's day-to-day operations, including its website and marketing materials. (Id. ¶¶ 11, 25.) Thus, at a minimum, Roberto Guerra participated directly in the violations and Susana Guerra had the authority to control SuperTherm when the violations were committed.
II. Permanent Injunction
A. Whether An Injunction Should Issue
Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), provides that “in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction.” This section authorizes the Court “to permanently enjoin defendants from violating the FTC Act if there is some cognizable danger of recurring violation.” FTC v. Gill, 71 F.Supp.2d 1030, 1047 (C.D. Cal. 1999) (citing United States v.